Open Agents

Open-source AI agents you can run yourself.

11 actively developed agents. For each one: stars, license, where it runs, what it costs and its latest release, plus real use cases and complaints, all with source links.

Data checked · GitHub API, official READMEs and sites, X posts

★ Most talked-about open agent on X this month

Hermes Agent

by Nous Research · MIT

Self-improving personal agent from Nous Research: it writes skills from experience, keeps curated memory, and runs on many backends.

GitHub stars
254,311
Latest release
v0.22.2Oct 15, 2026
Runs
Local + cloud
X posts this month
23of 123 in our brief

Top features

  • Closed learning loopautonomous skill creation, self-improving skills, FTS5 cross-session search
  • Kanban board for coordinating multiple agents
  • Batch trajectory generation for training tool-calling models

What people are building with it

Bill Watson@xbillwatsonx
Runs Hermes on open-weight models: coded a game, built his website, does server maintenance and security
witcheer@witcheer
"Hermes Agent is driving my Microduck!", a robot walking 0.58 m from a single sentence
Md Ismail Šojal 🕷️@0x0SojalSec
Fully local on "Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RTX 5060 Ti (16GB) + offload 96GB RAM"

Basis: in our X Brief (Sep 16 – Oct 16, 2026), 23 of 123 tallied posts were about Hermes, the most of any agent. OpenClaw was close behind with 22. That's a narrow lead in one month of posts, not a quality ranking. OpenClaw has more GitHub stars.

  • OpenBot is source-available (PolyForm-Noncommercial-1.0.0), not OSI open source: non-commercial use only; not OSI open source.
  • Crush is source-available (FSL-1.1-MIT), not OSI open source: converts to MIT later; not OSI open source.
  • Fields we couldn't confirm are labelled Unverified. Stars, licenses and releases come from the GitHub API on Oct 16, 2026.
  • Use cases are user posts. Self-reported numbers aren't verified, and posts that look like a coordinated campaign are hidden by default.

At a glance

Comparison table11
Open agents at a glance
AgentStarsLicenseRunsCostLatest release
Hermes Agent254,311MITLocal + cloudFree and open source (MIT) partly unverifiedv0.22.2Oct 15, 2026
OpenClaw392,167MITLocal + cloudFree (MIT)v2026.10.4Oct 16, 2026
OpenCode214,211MITLocalFree (MIT) with BYO keysv1.19.3Oct 16, 2026
OpenHands91,056MITLocal + cloudOpen source is freev1.27.1Oct 12, 2026
Cline70,404Apache-2.0LocalFree for individualsdesktop-v0.0.47Oct 16, 2026
Open Interpreter68,589Apache-2.0LocalFree (Apache-2.0)rust-v0.0.56Oct 7, 2026
goose55,342Apache-2.0LocalFree (Apache-2.0)v1.54.0Oct 8, 2026
Aider49,584Apache-2.0LocalFree (Apache-2.0)v0.86.0Aug 9, 2025
Crush28,675FSL-1.1-MIT · source-availableLocalFree to use with BYO keys partly unverifiedv0.98.1Oct 9, 2026
Kilo Code27,629MITLocal + cloudFree tier ($0, BYOK or local)jetbrains/v7.1.10Oct 15, 2026
OpenBot579PolyForm-Noncommercial-1.0.0 · source-availableLocalFree to use under a non-commercial license partly unverifiedv0.42.0Oct 16, 2026

Stars

GitHub starsBar height = stars from the GitHub API, checked Oct 16, 2026. Stars show attention, not quality.
0196k392kOpenClaw: 392,167 stars392kOpenClawHermes Agent: 254,311 stars254kHermes AgentOpenCode: 214,211 stars214kOpenCodeOpenHands: 91,056 stars91.1kOpenHandsCline: 70,404 stars70.4kClineOpen Interpreter: 68,589 starsO68.6kOpen Interpretgoose: 55,342 stars55.3kgooseAider: 49,584 stars49.6kAiderCrush: 28,675 stars28.7kCrushKilo Code: 27,629 stars27.6kKilo CodeOpenBot: 579 stars579OpenBot
Chart data as a table
GitHub stars per agent
AgentStarsChecked
OpenClaw392,1672026-10-16
Hermes Agent254,3112026-10-16
OpenCode214,2112026-10-16
OpenHands91,0562026-10-16
Cline70,4042026-10-16
Open Interpreter68,5892026-10-16
goose55,3422026-10-16
Aider49,5842026-10-16
Crush28,6752026-10-16
Kilo Code27,6292026-10-16
OpenBot5792026-10-16

Source: GitHub REST API (repos)

Real use cases

42 posts from users, linked to the source. Self-reported numbers aren't verified. Categories are assigned by Ratelimit Now from the post text.

Cybrnut@CybrNut
Hermes Agent
"Hermes + DeepSeek Flash … I used it to gamify learning about Linux Networking Skills" for a teenager
Samer Haddad@ai_samerhaddad
OpenClaw
Agent 'Neura' made a booking in Dubai on his behalf using voice and calling tools
Md Ismail Šojal 🕷️@0x0SojalSec
Hermes Agent
Fully local on "Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RTX 5060 Ti (16GB) + offload 96GB RAM"
NAMIKI@s_ryuuki
goose
A Japanese-language user ran goose with a local Qwen3.8-Flash-Next served from Strata
Tak 🦞@cherry_mx_reds
OpenClaw
Opus orchestrating spare Codex resets "through Herdr, T3, Hermes, OpenClaw, whatever works"
Hirdesh Matai@hirdeshmatai
OpenBot
Tips for applying Grok Bot workflows to OpenBot: "Give it skills (crucial)"
John Lemp@duckworth
OpenClaw
Runs a custom automated research and briefing workflow
Simon Høiberg@SimonHoiberg
OpenClaw
"Yap-to-content": 30–40 minutes of voice notes to Telegram, and "My OpenClaw agent structures my thoughts"
Joyosmit Pal@joyosmit19459
Cline
Built a Chrome extension in under 5 minutes to re-enable right-click on a bank site, using Muse Spark 1.3
Keith Vaughan@techopsasia
OpenClaw
A consultant who has "created hermes and openclaw for clients (they just know it's an agent)"
Gauπav@gvbytes
Cline
Grasper, built at a Cline hackathon, "blocks fake installs before they run"
Vishnu Vardhan Reddy@vishnuunhsiv9
OpenClaw
"My @openclaw agent called a Japanese restaurant to make a reservation … With @twilio and @ChatGPT voice"
Hoseong Lee@hoseongi92
goose
"We embedded @goose_oss into our platform, connected the platform through MCP, and made it accessible from the web using ACP."
shipwithai@shipwithai11
Kilo Code
Moved a day's workflow from Cursor to Kilo Code to test it on a real task list (thread)
Cato@catocino_
OpenBot
A user who likes it the most "as alternative to GrokBot + using private models from @AskVenice"
witcheer@witcheer
Hermes Agent
"Hermes Agent is driving my Microduck!", a robot walking 0.58 m from a single sentence
Hoseong Lee@hoseongi92
goose
Rolled goose out internally for offline use; 10 users after one month
tonbi@tonbistudio
Hermes Agent
A Claude subscription used inside Hermes via the Direct SDK plugin, with an install video
Bill Watson@xbillwatsonx
Hermes Agent
Runs Hermes on open-weight models: coded a game, built his website, does server maintenance and security
Tom Kriebernegg@kriebernegg
OpenClaw
Moved most of his work onto agents, OpenClaw first
Shubhu@positronx_
Cline
"made this sci-fi bunker in @threejs using union alpha in @cline took approximately 1 hour and 580M tokens"
Kyz@minhng92
Hermes Agent
Burned 1B tokens in 30 days with Hermes; thread on what he built
Melvin Vivas@melvindvivas
OpenCode
Exploring orchestrator plus subagents using open models (cloud orchestrator, local subagents)
Toshio Araki@Toshiwo_AK
goose
Built a retro-style note-taking app in Godot by training his own agent on goose
Dave. Lee@1DaveLee_
OpenClaw
Mac assistant connected to iMessage, browser and phone; automated voice calls to restaurants via OpenAI realtime + Twilio
Theo Stowell@theostowell
Hermes Agent
Wired the Kanban view to Hermes for an automated short-form content pipeline for his app
Artillain ( Mr. Zerolith )@artillain
Kilo Code
Uses the Kilo CLI with high-visibility diff views before edits
Wei Zhu · CodeFlowMu@joinwell52
OpenHands
An OpenHands PR prompted a session-ID validation change in his CodeFlowMu project
Renderhaus@Renderhaus_
Aider
Fixed a pagination bug in a Python service with Aider, keeping every step as an undoable commit
Thomas the Maker@ThomastheMaker
OpenHands
Does development overnight with OpenHands agent loops
Honcho@honchodotdev
Kilo Code
Persistent memory with the Honcho plugin
Yum⋆₊˚@yuhasbeentaken
OpenCode
Tips on DeepSeek's direct API vs OpenCode Go: "if i'm spending around $20–25/month on deepseek, i'd stay on the direct api"
2blunt2sweet@sheye_majek
OpenCode
A live benchmark of OpenCode Go models
HOPE | Engineer.@rlaope
Hermes Agent
Claimed result: "Hermes alone: $4.29, 23 min. Hermes + oh-my-hermes: $0.66, 5 min"

figures self-reported, unverified

MJ YOKE@MjYoke1111
Kilo Code
Comparison test: "Kilo Code + Opus 5.5: 21.8 min, 87 tool calls, $4.29 omp + Opus 5.5: 22.8 min, 73 tool calls, $4.39"
zack0x01@zack0x01_
Hermes Agent
Built a pentesting agent for recon, vulnerability hunting and reporting (video)
Abo-El Makarem Shohoud@karem_shohud
Hermes Agent
Built 'Hermes Mobile', an unofficial open-source Android client (chat, model switching, files over Tailscale) using Hermes
Bikash | Hermes Super-Intel@BkashJosi
Hermes Agent
"100+ tested workflows with full code", an example archive
Tony Simons@tonysimons
Hermes Agent
"Hermes Fleet for iOS has been APPROVED for External TestFlight", built to "manage my Hermes Agent fleet from my iPhone"
Aditi@aditiitwt
Cline
Tested the agent workflow with early access to Cline Desktop

Every agent in detail

Hermes Agent★ 254k · MIT
Stars
254,311 api.github.com/repos/NousResearch/hermes-agent · checked
License
MIT
Runs
Local + cloudSeven terminal backends: local, Docker, SSH, Singularity, Modal, Daytona, Vercel Sandbox.
Latest release
v0.22.2 ·

What it is

Self-improving personal agent from Nous Research: it writes skills from experience, keeps curated memory, and runs on many backends.

X account: maker account; @Hermes_Agent is an unrelated crypto project, not official

Install

  • curl -fsSL https://hermes-agent.nousresearch.com/install.sh | bash
  • Windows: iex (irm https://hermes-agent.nousresearch.com/install.ps1)
  • Android/Termux APT repo

raw.githubusercontent.com/NousResearch/hermes-agent/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Any model: Nous Portal (300+ models), OpenRouter, OpenAI, custom endpoints and others; switch with `hermes model`.

raw.githubusercontent.com/NousResearch/hermes-agent/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free and open source (MIT). Bring your own keys, or use a Nous Portal subscription, which bundles models plus a Tool Gateway (web search, image gen, TTS, cloud browser). Portal lists per-token model prices.

Unverified: Nous Portal subscription price not captured

portal.nousresearch.com · checked

Features

Use cases

Cybrnut@CybrNut
"Hermes + DeepSeek Flash … I used it to gamify learning about Linux Networking Skills" for a teenager
Md Ismail Šojal 🕷️@0x0SojalSec
Fully local on "Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RTX 5060 Ti (16GB) + offload 96GB RAM"
HOPE | Engineer.@rlaope
Claimed result: "Hermes alone: $4.29, 23 min. Hermes + oh-my-hermes: $0.66, 5 min"

figures self-reported, unverified

zack0x01@zack0x01_
Built a pentesting agent for recon, vulnerability hunting and reporting (video)
Abo-El Makarem Shohoud@karem_shohud
Built 'Hermes Mobile', an unofficial open-source Android client (chat, model switching, files over Tailscale) using Hermes
Bikash | Hermes Super-Intel@BkashJosi
"100+ tested workflows with full code", an example archive
Tony Simons@tonysimons
"Hermes Fleet for iOS has been APPROVED for External TestFlight", built to "manage my Hermes Agent fleet from my iPhone"
witcheer@witcheer
"Hermes Agent is driving my Microduck!", a robot walking 0.58 m from a single sentence
tonbi@tonbistudio
A Claude subscription used inside Hermes via the Direct SDK plugin, with an install video
Machina@EXM7777
One VPS running "my Hermes agent, Claude Code, Codex"
Bill Watson@xbillwatsonx
Runs Hermes on open-weight models: coded a game, built his website, does server maintenance and security
Kyz@minhng92
Burned 1B tokens in 30 days with Hermes; thread on what he built
Theo Stowell@theostowell
Wired the Kanban view to Hermes for an automated short-form content pipeline for his app

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Do I need a Nous subscription?

No. It works with any provider; Nous Portal is an optional single-login alternative to collecting separate keys.

raw.githubusercontent.com/NousResearch/hermes-agent/HEAD/README.md · checked

Does it run on Windows?

Yes, natively via the PowerShell installer; WSL2 also works.

raw.githubusercontent.com/NousResearch/hermes-agent/HEAD/README.md · checked

Full Hermes Agent page →

OpenClaw★ 392k · MIT
Stars
392,167 api.github.com/repos/openclaw/openclaw · checked
License
MIT
Runs
Local + cloudLocal by default (state, memory and credentials on your hardware); OpenClaw 2.0 sessions can run on paired devices or cloud workers.Unverified: cloud-worker detail comes from a third-party post
Latest release
v2026.10.4 ·

What it is

Personal AI assistant that lives on your own machine, with a local Gateway that connects channels, tools, devices and swappable model harnesses.

Install

  • curl -fsSL https://openclaw.ai/install.sh | bash
  • Windows: iwr -useb https://openclaw.ai/install.ps1 | iex
  • npm install -g openclaw@latest (Node 24.16+/26.1+), then openclaw onboard --install-daemon
  • Docker, Nix (docs)

raw.githubusercontent.com/openclaw/openclaw/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Hosted and local model providers; models and agent harnesses (Claude, Codex, local models) are swappable plugins.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openclaw/openclaw/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free (MIT); you pay your model provider.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openclaw/openclaw/HEAD/README.md · checked

Features

Use cases

Samer Haddad@ai_samerhaddad
Agent 'Neura' made a booking in Dubai on his behalf using voice and calling tools
Tak 🦞@cherry_mx_reds
Opus orchestrating spare Codex resets "through Herdr, T3, Hermes, OpenClaw, whatever works"
John Lemp@duckworth
Runs a custom automated research and briefing workflow
Simon Høiberg@SimonHoiberg
"Yap-to-content": 30–40 minutes of voice notes to Telegram, and "My OpenClaw agent structures my thoughts"
Keith Vaughan@techopsasia
A consultant who has "created hermes and openclaw for clients (they just know it's an agent)"
Vishnu Vardhan Reddy@vishnuunhsiv9
"My @openclaw agent called a Japanese restaurant to make a reservation … With @twilio and @ChatGPT voice"
Tom Kriebernegg@kriebernegg
Moved most of his work onto agents, OpenClaw first
Dave. Lee@1DaveLee_
Mac assistant connected to iMessage, browser and phone; automated voice calls to restaurants via OpenAI realtime + Twilio

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Where does my data live?

State, memory and credentials stay on your hardware; prompts go only to the model provider you choose.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openclaw/openclaw/HEAD/README.md · checked

Can I use plain npm install from source?

No. The repo is a pnpm workspace; use pnpm install/build.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openclaw/openclaw/HEAD/README.md · checked

Full OpenClaw page →

OpenCode★ 214k · MIT
Stars
214,211 api.github.com/repos/anomalyco/opencode · checked
License
MIT
Runs
LocalRuns locally; the Go plan provides hosted model access.
Latest release
v1.19.3 ·

What it is

Open-source terminal and desktop coding agent with built-in build/plan agents (repo moved from sst/opencode to anomalyco/opencode).

Use-case posts tagged possible_campaign came in a cluster of near-identical StepFun Step 5 Preview launch posts on 2026-10-08/09.

Install

  • curl -fsSL https://opencode.ai/install | bash
  • npm i -g @opencode/cli@latest
  • brew install anomalyco/tap/opencode
  • scoop/choco install opencode
  • brew install --cask opencode-desktop

raw.githubusercontent.com/anomalyco/opencode/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Many providers; OpenCode Go offers curated models such as Kimi K3, Kimi K2.7 Code, GLM-5.3-Flash, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Qwen3.7 Plus, MiniMax M3, Claude Haiku 5.5, GPT 6 Luna.

opencode.ai/go · checked

Cost

Free (MIT) with BYO keys. OpenCode Go costs $10/month; Go Plus costs $40/month with higher limits.

opencode.ai/go · checked

Features

Use cases

Yum⋆₊˚@yuhasbeentaken
Tips on DeepSeek's direct API vs OpenCode Go: "if i'm spending around $20–25/month on deepseek, i'd stay on the direct api"
2blunt2sweet@sheye_majek
A live benchmark of OpenCode Go models
Melvin Vivas@melvindvivas
Exploring orchestrator plus subagents using open models (cloud orchestrator, local subagents)
2 posts flagged as a possible coordinated campaign (hidden by default)
Argona@Argona0x
Built a free Adobe Acrobat alternative (merge, sign, redact PDFs) from one message to Step 5 Preview in 67 min
Ziwen@ziwenxu_
Built a 3D landing page with ~9,000 cursor-chasing particles on OpenCode's free week

Complaints and issues

FAQ

What does OpenCode Go cost?

$10/month (Go) or $40/month (Go Plus), with per-model request limits.

opencode.ai/go · checked

Full OpenCode page →

OpenHands★ 91.1k · MIT
Stars
91,056 api.github.com/repos/OpenHands/OpenHands · checked
License
MIT
Runs
Local + cloudLocal by default; Docker, VMs, own infra, or OpenHands Cloud/Enterprise.
Latest release
v1.27.1 ·

What it is

Self-hosted control center ('Agent Canvas') for coding agents and automations; runs OpenHands or ACP agents like Claude Code, Codex, Gemini CLI, OpenCode.

Install

  • Desktop/CLI per docs (Quickstart); local GUI, TUI, CLI and SDK
Unverified: exact install command not captured from README

raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenHands/OpenHands/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Any LLM (BYO model); can also drive third-party ACP agents.

raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenHands/OpenHands/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Open source is free. Cloud Individual is free, with BYOK or OpenHands models at cost. Enterprise is custom-priced (SaaS or self-hosted VPC).

openhands.dev/pricing · checked

Features

Use cases

Wei Zhu · CodeFlowMu@joinwell52
An OpenHands PR prompted a session-ID validation change in his CodeFlowMu project
Thomas the Maker@ThomastheMaker
Does development overnight with OpenHands agent loops

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Can I bring my own key?

Yes, on both open source and Cloud.

openhands.dev/pricing · checked

Open source vs Cloud?

Open source is single-user and local; Cloud adds hosted runtime, APIs, Jira/Slack integrations.

openhands.dev/pricing · checked

Full OpenHands page →

Cline★ 70.4k · Apache-2.0
Stars
70,404 api.github.com/repos/cline/cline · checked
License
Apache-2.0
Runs
LocalClient-side; local models via Ollama/LM Studio.
Latest release
desktop-v0.0.47 ·

What it is

Autonomous coding agent available as a VS Code/JetBrains extension, CLI, SDK and (since Sept 2026) a desktop app.

X account: already in x-accounts.json

Install

  • npm i -g cline
  • VS Code Marketplace / JetBrains Marketplace
  • npm install @cline/sdk

raw.githubusercontent.com/cline/cline/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, OpenRouter, Vercel AI Gateway, Azure/Vertex, Cerebras/Groq, Ollama/LM Studio, any OpenAI-compatible API.

raw.githubusercontent.com/cline/cline/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free for individuals; pay for inference at cost or BYOK. Enterprise tier for teams (price not listed).

cline.bot/pricing · checked

Features

Use cases

Joyosmit Pal@joyosmit19459
Built a Chrome extension in under 5 minutes to re-enable right-click on a bank site, using Muse Spark 1.3
Gauπav@gvbytes
Grasper, built at a Cline hackathon, "blocks fake installs before they run"
Shubhu@positronx_
"made this sci-fi bunker in @threejs using union alpha in @cline took approximately 1 hour and 580M tokens"
Aditi@aditiitwt
Tested the agent workflow with early access to Cline Desktop
1 post flagged as a possible coordinated campaign (hidden by default)
K2S@k2sbhai
Built an interactive 3D mechanical honeybee in three.js from one prompt with Step 5 Preview

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Is Cline free?

Yes for individuals; you pay only for inference, or bring your own keys.

cline.bot/pricing · checked

Full Cline page →

Open Interpreter★ 68.6k · Apache-2.0
License
Apache-2.0
Runs
LocalState kept locally in ~/.openinterpreter.
Latest release
rust-v0.0.56 ·

What it is

Now a Codex fork tuned as a coding agent for low-cost open models (Kimi K3, GLM 5.3).

Install

  • curl -fsSL https://www.openinterpreter.com/install | sh
  • irm https://www.openinterpreter.com/install.ps1 | iex

raw.githubusercontent.com/openinterpreter/openinterpreter/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Any OpenAI-compatible provider via Chat Completions; switch with /model.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openinterpreter/openinterpreter/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free (Apache-2.0); BYO provider.

raw.githubusercontent.com/openinterpreter/openinterpreter/HEAD/README.md · checked

Features

Use cases

No first-hand use cases found in the window we searched.

Complaints and issues

Full Open Interpreter page →

goose★ 55.3k · Apache-2.0
Stars
55,342 api.github.com/repos/aaif-goose/goose · checked
License
Apache-2.0
Runs
LocalDesktop/CLI on your machine; local models via Ollama.
Latest release
v1.54.0 ·

What it is

Open-source, extensible AI agent (desktop app, CLI, API) that installs, executes, edits and tests with any LLM; repo moved from block/goose to aaif-goose/goose.

Install

  • Desktop app for macOS/Linux/Windows
  • curl -fsSL https://github.com/aaif-goose/goose/releases/download/stable/download_cli.sh | bash

raw.githubusercontent.com/aaif-goose/goose/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

15+ providers (Anthropic, OpenAI, Google, Ollama, OpenRouter, Azure, Bedrock…), or existing Claude/ChatGPT/Gemini subscriptions via ACP.

raw.githubusercontent.com/aaif-goose/goose/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free (Apache-2.0); BYO key or subscription.

raw.githubusercontent.com/aaif-goose/goose/HEAD/README.md · checked

Features

Use cases

NAMIKI@s_ryuuki
A Japanese-language user ran goose with a local Qwen3.8-Flash-Next served from Strata
Hoseong Lee@hoseongi92
"We embedded @goose_oss into our platform, connected the platform through MCP, and made it accessible from the web using ACP."
Hoseong Lee@hoseongi92
Rolled goose out internally for offline use; 10 users after one month
Toshio Araki@Toshiwo_AK
Built a retro-style note-taking app in Godot by training his own agent on goose

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Can I use my ChatGPT/Claude subscription?

Yes, via ACP.

raw.githubusercontent.com/aaif-goose/goose/HEAD/README.md · checked

Full goose page →

Aider★ 49.6k · Apache-2.0
Stars
49,584 api.github.com/repos/Aider-AI/aider · checked
License
Apache-2.0
Runs
Local
Latest release
v0.86.0 ·

What it is

AI pair programming in your terminal that commits each change to git.

No official Aider X account verified (@Aider_AI: 27 followers, unverified). Creator Paul Gauthier is @paulgauthier.

Install

  • python -m pip install aider-install && aider-install

raw.githubusercontent.com/Aider-AI/aider/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Almost any LLM, including local models; examples for DeepSeek, Anthropic, OpenAI.

raw.githubusercontent.com/Aider-AI/aider/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free (Apache-2.0); BYO key.

raw.githubusercontent.com/Aider-AI/aider/HEAD/README.md · checked

Features

Use cases

Renderhaus@Renderhaus_
Fixed a pagination bug in a Python service with Aider, keeping every step as an undoable commit

Complaints and issues

Full Aider page →

Crush★ 28.7k · FSL-1.1-MIT
Stars
28,675 api.github.com/repos/charmbracelet/crush · checked
License
FSL-1.1-MIT · source-availablesource-available; converts to MIT later; not OSI open source
Runs
Local
Latest release
v0.98.1 ·

What it is

Terminal coding agent from Charm with multi-model support across many OSes.

Install

  • brew install charmbracelet/tap/crush
  • npm install -g @charmland/crush
  • winget/scoop/apt/yum/pkg
  • go install github.com/charmbracelet/crush@latest

raw.githubusercontent.com/charmbracelet/crush/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Many LLMs plus any OpenAI- or Anthropic-compatible API; Hyper is Charm's official subscription provider.

raw.githubusercontent.com/charmbracelet/crush/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free to use with BYO keys. Hyper is subscription-based with a free tier.

Unverified: Hyper price not captured (charm.land/hyper returned 404)

raw.githubusercontent.com/charmbracelet/crush/HEAD/README.md · checked

Features

Use cases

No first-hand use cases found in the window we searched.

Complaints and issues

Full Crush page →

Kilo Code★ 27.6k · MIT
Stars
27,629 api.github.com/repos/Kilo-Org/kilocode · checked
License
MIT
Runs
Local + cloudLocal IDE/CLI, plus Cloud Agent at app.kilo.ai/cloud.
Latest release
jetbrains/v7.1.10 ·

What it is

Open-source coding agent for VS Code, JetBrains, CLI and a web cloud agent, with 500+ models.

X account: profile says acquired by Anaconda (unverified elsewhere)

Install

  • VS Code Marketplace
  • npm install -g @kilocode/cli
  • curl -fsSL https://kilo.ai/cli/install | bash
  • brew install Kilo-Org/tap/kilo
  • JetBrains Marketplace

raw.githubusercontent.com/Kilo-Org/kilocode/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

500+ models with mid-task switching; BYOK or local.

raw.githubusercontent.com/Kilo-Org/kilocode/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free tier ($0, BYOK or local). Kilo Gateway is $0/month plus usage at exact provider rates. Kilo Pass starts at $19/month (up to 50% bonus credits). Teams cost $15/user/month.

kilo.ai/pricing · checked

Features

Use cases

Honcho@honchodotdev
Persistent memory with the Honcho plugin
MJ YOKE@MjYoke1111
Comparison test: "Kilo Code + Opus 5.5: 21.8 min, 87 tool calls, $4.29 omp + Opus 5.5: 22.8 min, 73 tool calls, $4.39"
shipwithai@shipwithai11
Moved a day's workflow from Cursor to Kilo Code to test it on a real task list (thread)
Artillain ( Mr. Zerolith )@artillain
Uses the Kilo CLI with high-visibility diff views before edits
Arjun Aditya@arjunaditya_
Used GLM heavily on Kilo Code

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Can I use it without paying Kilo?

Yes: the Free tier runs BYOK or local models with no hosted credit.

kilo.ai/pricing · checked

Full Kilo Code page →

OpenBot★ 579 · PolyForm-Noncommercial-1.0.0
Stars
579 api.github.com/repos/nightly-labs/openbot · checked
License
PolyForm-Noncommercial-1.0.0 · source-availablesource-available; non-commercial use only; not OSI open source
Runs
LocalLocal-first, not offline-only: each agent connects to its own provider. Optional OpenBot accounts run on Cloudflare Workers.
Latest release
v0.42.0 ·

What it is

Local-first desktop workspace for persistent AI teammates: runs Codex, Claude, Grok, OpenCode, Gemini, Cursor and Cline agents with their own workspaces, queues, file sharing and an embedded browser.

X account: verified account; profile links openbot.run, which links github.com/nightly-labs/openbot. @openbotrun (created 2026-09-20, 3 followers) copies the bio; not treated as official.

Name clash: CopilotKit/OpenBot (copilotkit.ai/openbot, an open-source "AI coworkers" template, about 6.5k stars) is a different project. Earlier data pointed at CopilotKit by mistake; corrected 2026-10-16 after tracing @OpenBot_ to openbot.run to github.com/nightly-labs/openbot.

Install

  • Desktop app: macOS 13+ (Apple silicon/Intel), Windows 10+ x64, Linux x64/arm64 AppImage (GitHub releases)

raw.githubusercontent.com/nightly-labs/openbot/HEAD/README.md · checked

Models

Uses your existing agents and subscriptions: Codex App Server, Claude Code, Grok CLI, plus OpenCode, Gemini, Cursor CLI and Cline CLI over ACP; custom OpenAI-compatible endpoints and local servers (Ollama, LM Studio).

raw.githubusercontent.com/nightly-labs/openbot/HEAD/README.md · checked

Cost

Free to use under a non-commercial license; runs on the subscriptions you already pay for (per the @OpenBot_ bio).

Unverified: no paid plan or commercial-license price found

x.com/OpenBot_ · checked

Features

Use cases

Hirdesh Matai@hirdeshmatai
Tips for applying Grok Bot workflows to OpenBot: "Give it skills (crucial)"
Cato@catocino_
A user who likes it the most "as alternative to GrokBot + using private models from @AskVenice"

Complaints and issues

FAQ

Is OpenBot open source?

The code is public, but it is licensed under PolyForm Noncommercial 1.0.0, which allows non-commercial use only. That is source-available, not OSI open source.

raw.githubusercontent.com/nightly-labs/openbot/HEAD/README.md · checked

Does it run offline?

No. It is local-first, but each agent connects to its own provider (OpenAI, Anthropic, xAI, Google, Cursor, Cline).

raw.githubusercontent.com/nightly-labs/openbot/HEAD/README.md · checked

Full OpenBot page →

Shut down / superseded

Roo Code shut down

README: 'The Roo Code Extension was shut down on May 15th.' Suggests ZooCode (community fork) and Cline.

Last release v3.54.0 · May 15, 2026 · raw.githubusercontent.com/RooCodeInc/Roo-Code/HEAD/README.md

Continue archived / read-only

README: repository no longer actively maintained; final 2.0.0 release. X profile name reads 'Continue (acquired by Cursor)'.

Last release v2.0.0-vscode · Jun 19, 2026 · raw.githubusercontent.com/continuedev/continue/HEAD/README.md

SWE-agent superseded

Research agent from Princeton/Stanford that takes a GitHub issue and tries to fix it with your LM of choice.

Last release v1.1.0 · May 22, 2025 · github.com/SWE-agent/SWE-agent

Coverage gaps: No first-hand 2026 use cases found on X for Open Interpreter, Crush or SWE-agent; OpenBot, goose, OpenHands and Aider have fewer than 3 use cases; Hosted-plan prices not captured: Nous Portal subscription, Charm Hyper, Cline Enterprise; No official X account for Aider or SWE-agent; open-agents-xbrief.md from X Brief had not appeared by write time.

The weekly diff

What changed in AI coding plans: prices, limits, resets. Email signups open soon. Until then, updates go out on X.

Follow @QuietlyByG on X RSS feed

No email form yet, so we don't collect any email addresses.