Image Models · checked Oct 17, 2026

Every pixel, ranked.

Live rankings from Artificial Analysis and LMArena, real per-image prices, and what you can run locally. Every number links to its source.

#1 on all 3 boards: GPT Image 2.5 SunburstFrom $0.007/img: Recraft V4.1 flash rasterRuns on ~13 GB: FLUX.2 klein 4B

Leaderboards

Each board keeps its own scale. AA rows were parsed from page data and may differ slightly from the rendered page.

Text-to-Image: Artificial Analysis

Swipe the chart sideways for all 20 models →

1222
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburstmax
1207
GPT Image 2.5 Flaremax
1186
GPT Image 2high
1176
Nano Banana 2.1
1166
MAI-Image-2.6
1166
Grok Imagine Image 2.0
1140
Nano Banana 2Gemini 3.1 Flash Image
1127
Muse Image
1123
GPT Image 1.5high
1119
MAI-Image-2.6-Flash
1118
Nano Banana ProGemini 3 Pro Image
1118
MAI-Image-2.5
1117
FLUX 3 Image
1114
MAI-Image-2.5-Pro
1107
Nano Banana 2 LiteGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Image
1100
Seedream 5.0 Pro
1095
Qwen-Image-3.0-Pro
1070
Qwen-Image-3.0
1056
Qwen-Image-2.1-Pro
1049
Grok Imagine ImageQuality

Elo (AA-Image-T2I v2.1) · 20 models · top 5 coloured · axis does not start at zeroSource: artificialanalysis.ai ↗ · checked 2026-10-23

Score vs price

cheapest list price per image →↑ AA T2I Elo$0$0.0248$0.0495100111161230GPT-Image-2.5 (est.)Gemini Nano Banana 2.1Grok Imagine Image 2.0Seedream 5.0 ProFLUX 3 ImageQwen-Image-3.0 / 3.0-ProIdeogram 4.5Recraft V4.1
AA-Image-T2I Elo vs the cheapest listed per-image price. Points marked (est.) use a medium-quality estimate derived from token rates. Top-5 models are drawn larger. Models without both numbers are left out.

Open models and ComfyUI

ModelLicenceComfyUIMinimum VRAMRank
FLUX.2 [klein] 4BApache 2.0native template (klein)Official: ~13 GB (model card); ComfyUI docs: distilled 8.4 GB, base 9.2 GB on RTX 5090
huggingface.co ↗ docs.comfy.org ↗
AA #95 (838); LMArena T2I #70
FLUX.2 [dev] 32Bflux-non-commercial-licensenative (docs.comfy.org/tutorials/flux/flux-2-dev)Official: not captured; card points to quantized consumer setups
Community report: see modelvram.com calculator
huggingface.co ↗
AA #44 (1000); LMArena T2I #38 (1146)
Qwen-Image (2512) / Qwen-Image-Edit 2511Apache 2.0native; bf16 40.9 GB, fp8 20.4 GB files; 8-step lightx2v LoRAOfficial: ComfyUI docs: fp8 uses 86% of a 24 GB RTX 4090D
Community report: GGUF quants exist (not verified here)
docs.comfy.org ↗ huggingface.co ↗
LMArena T2I #44 (1125); Edit #37/#39
Z-Image-Turbo (Tongyi)Apache 2.0native templateOfficial: fits 16 GB consumer GPUs (model card + ComfyUI docs)
huggingface.co ↗ docs.comfy.org ↗
AA #70 (934); LMArena T2I #59 (1083)
HiDream-O1-ImageMITComfyUI docs page exists (tutorials/image/hidream/hidream-o1); VRAM not statedOfficial: not stated
huggingface.co ↗ docs.comfy.org ↗
LMArena T2I #47 (1116)
HunyuanImage 3.0tencent-hunyuan-communitynot verifiedOfficial: not captured
lmarena.ai ↗
LMArena T2I #35 (1150); Edit (Instruct) #26

Official figures come from model cards or ComfyUI docs. Community reports are labelled and linked; treat them as starting points.

Sources and gaps

  • Release dates unverified for Ideogram 4.5, Recraft V4.1, Qwen-Image-3.0, Reve 2.1, HiDream-O1
  • Midjourney has no API, no per-image price and no arena rank
  • No AA image-edit data
  • OpenAI and Microsoft per-image costs are estimates from token rates
  • Ad use cases are vendor-stated only; no brand case studies verified
  • HiDream X handle not found
  • AA rows were parsed from embedded page data and may differ slightly from the rendered page (the top 5 match the search snapshot)

FAQ

Which AI image model is best right now?

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst (max) leads Artificial Analysis text-to-image (1222); LMArena text-to-image (board 2026-10-07) is led by GPT-Image-2.5 Sunburst. Checked 2026-10-17.

What is the cheapest image model with an official price?

Recraft V4.1 (Utility / Pro / Flash) lists $0.007 per image (flash raster) as of 2026-10-17. See its page for batch and other tiers.

Can I run an image model locally?

Yes. 6 open models are listed with licence, ComfyUI support and minimum VRAM (official and community figures labelled) in the open models table.

The weekly diff

What changed in AI coding plans: prices, limits, resets. Email signups open soon. Until then, updates go out on X.

Follow @QuietlyByG on X RSS feed

No email form yet, so we don't collect any email addresses.